Letest New Posts


  • Police Bharti Board 8400 PSI / ASI / Constable Recruitment 2014 :Details | Apply Nowlast:13-12-2014

  • GPSC Recruitment 2014 for 1303 Various Posts :Details | Apply Nowlast:26-11-2014

  • SBI Associates 6425 Clerk Posts :Details | Apply Now last:09-12-2014

  • IBPS Specialist Officers CWE IV :Details | Apply Now last:09-12-2014

  • United Insurance Company Ltd Assistant Posts :Details | Apply Now last:09-12-2014

  • GSEB Vidhyasahayak Bharti 2014 in Std 06 to 08 :Details | Apply Now last:08-12-2014


  • CALL LETTER
  • SBI Clerk (Assistant) Interview Call Letters :Click Here Interview : 08-12-2014

  • GEMI Senior Scientist Assistant :Click Here Exam Date: 07-12-2014 (Advertisement)

  • ONGC Regular Posts (WR) Vadodara :Click Here Exam Date: 23-11-2014

  • Jail Sipahi Physical Test :Click Here Test: 01-12-2014 To 10-01-2015

  • IBPS Clerk IV Online Exam Call Letters :Click Here Exam Date: 06 To 27 December 2014


  • Saturday, January 31, 2015

    Exam Schedule-GPSC Private Secretary (Gujarati Stenographer Gr-I) Class II,Advt.No.12/2013-14

    Gujarat Public Service Commision Published Important Advertisement Private Secretary (Gujarati Stenographer Gr-I) (in the State Service in the Secretariat & other Offices) Exam Schedule for the exam to be held on 
    08-02-2015, Class II, Advt. No. 12/2013-14.


    Download Exam Schedule:Click Here


    UPSC Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Exam 2014 Inteview Schedule out

    Union Public Service Commission will be conducting Personality Test/Interview for the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination 2014 at Union Public Service Commission, Dholpur House, Shahjahan Road, New Delhi-110069 w.e.f. 9th February to 13th February, 2015
    Check Interview Schedule:Click Here




    Press Note:GSEB BISAG Telecast on Date:11-02-2015 By Dr.Jitendra Addhiya Sir

    Press Note:GSEB BISAG Telecast on Date:11-02-2015 By Dr.Jitendra Addhiya Sir Download official Press Note:Click Here


    Wednesday, December 10, 2014

    Useful GA Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam 2014

    1) Which Indian was awarded with one of Japan's top national awards he "The Grand Cordon of the Order of the Paulownia Flowers" for his contribution to India-Japan ties in Nov 2014? - Manmohan Singh

    2) "World Radiography Day" was observed on? - November 5

    3) Which team won the Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament in November 2014? - Central Zone

    4) "Legal Services Day" was observed on? - November 9

    5) Who has been appointed as the new Financial Services Secretary in Nov 2014? - Hasmukh Adhia

    6) Fabiola Gianotti who has been appointed as first woman chief of CERN particle physics research centre in Nov 2014 was from which country? -Italy

    7) Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) in November 2014? - Anita Kapur

    8) Which cricketer has been awarded with the ICC People's choice award for the year 2014 recently? - Bhuvaneswar Kumar

    9) Who has been recently ranked at No 1 place as per the Forbes's list of 100 most powerful people? - Vladimir Putin

    10) Who has been named as captain of the ICC Test Team of the Year 2014 recently? - Angelo Mathews

    11) Name Sachin Tendulkar's much-awaited autobiography unveiled recently? - Playing It My Way

    12) Which Indian city has the largest number of internet users in India in 2014 as per a recent study? - Mumbai

    13) "World Pneumonia Day" was observed on? - November 12

    14) Who was sworn in as New Chief Minister of Goa in November 2014? -Laxmikant Parsekar

    15) "Diabetes Day" was observed on? - October 14

    Current Affairs Quiz : 9 December 2014

    1) Delhi government on 8 December 2014 banned all operations by private cab service Uber, in the wake of the alleged rape incident in a taxi plying for it. Uber is a which country based cab firm?
    (A) France
    (B) USA
    (C) Canada
    (D) Japan

    2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and industrialist Mukesh Ambani feature amongst the most searched personalities online this year, according to which search engine's data released on 8 Dec 2014?
    (A) Ask
    (B) Bing
    (C) Google
    (D) Yahoo

    3) Name the Union Minister of Railways who on 8 December 2014 inauguratedthe Wi-Fi Broadband Services at New Delhi Railway Station?
    (A) Suresh Prabhu
    (B) Prakash Javedkar
    (C) D V Sadananda Gowda
    (D) Ravishankar Prasad

    4) News website Huffington Post launched its India edition on 8 Dec 2014 in partnership with?
    (A) The Hindu Group
    (B) CNN IBN Network
    (C) The Times of India Group
    (D) The Indian Express

    5) Name ISRO's heaviest and upgraded rocket which is set to be test launched on 18 December 2014?
    (A) GSLV – Mark III
    (B) PSLV – Mark III
    (C) GSLV – Mark V
    (D) PSLV – Mark V

    6) World’s first handcrafted herbal Holy Koran made from about 200 medicinal plants, was recently unveiled at?
    (A) New Delhi
    (B) Dubai
    (C) Qatar
    (D) None of these

    7) Who among the following was in news recently after getting swallowed alive by anaconda for a TV show?
    (A) Paul Rosolie
    (B) Bear Grylls
    (C) Dave Canterbury
    (D) Les Stroud

    8) Which private bank has announced a hike in its ATM charges for saving account holders from January 1, 2015?
    (A) Kotal Mahindra Bank
    (B) ICICI
    (C) Axis Bank
    (D) Federal Bank

    9) Singapore on 8 Dec 2014 signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which state to prepare a master plan and develop a world-class capital city for that state?
    (A) Gujarat
    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Telengana
    (D) Andhra Pradesh

    10) A committee which was formed to transform the Post Office Network in keeping with changing market trends and competition, on 4 December 2014, submitted its report to the Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. Who was the head of the committee?
    (A) T V Mohandas Pai
    (B) T S R Subramanian
    (C) G N Bajpai
    (D) Kavery Banerjee

    Answers
    1) Ans. (B) USA
    2) Ans. (D) Yahoo
    3) Ans. (A) Suresh Prabhu
    4) Ans. (C) The Times of India Group
    5) Ans. (A) GSLV – Mark III
    6) Ans. (B) Dubai
    7) Ans. (A) Paul Rosolie
    8) Ans. (B) ICICI
    9) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
    10) Ans. (B) T S R Subramanian

    How to Link Aadhaar Number with LPG Consumer Number?


    The procedure of linking Aadhaar number with LPG Consumer number is easy and there are several methods of completing it. You can follow any of the below methods to link your Aadhaar number with your LPG consumer number:
    • First Method – Prepare theAadhaar Registration Sheet (ARS) as shown below:

    If the address printed on your Aadhaar letter (Aadhar Card) is different from the address of your LPG cylinder delivery, then you have to submit a Proof of Address of your Cylinder delivery along with the above prepared ARS to you LPG cylinder distributor.
    It will be advantageous if you can also send ARS along with a Proof of Address byPost to the address mentioned in the link below.




    • Second Method – Call on toll free number 18002333555 and tell customer executive that you want to give your Aadhaar number and follow his/her instructions.
    • Fourth Method – Call on your LPG Company’s given below contact number and follow IVR instructions.



    • Fifth Option – Send the following SMS from your registered mobile number.
    UID <space> Aadhaar_Number
    to number mentioned below
    BPCL Consumers57333 (All India)
    52725 (Vodafone, MTNL, Idea, Airtel & Tata users)
                      For example: UID 124532014751 to 57333



    Latest Educational Updates on 10/12/2014

    Latest Educational Updates on 10/12/2014
























    GSEB TAT Principal Exam 2014 Hall Ticket Available

    GSEB TAT Principal Exam 2014 Hall Ticket Available


    Board Conduct Exam of TAT Principal,,Now You Can Download Hall Ticket /Admit Cards of TAT
    Principal Examination. Exam
    Date: 20/12/2014 Download Hall Ticket : Click Here

    BREAKING NEWS - LOWER PRIMARY BHARTI 5 TH ROUND DECLARED

    BREAKING NEWS - LOWER PRIMARY BHARTI 5 TH ROUND DECLARED


    Call latter related information click here

    More information visit official website http://vidyasahayakgujarat.org/Homepage.aspx

    Anand Agriculture University (AAU) Recruitment for Various Posts 2014

    Anand Agriculture University (AAU) Recruitment for Various Posts 2014


    Notification click here

    Syndicate Bank Recruitment for Security Officer Posts 2014

    Syndicate Bank Recruitment for Security Officer

    Posts 2014

    Syndicate Bank invites Application for the post of 21 Security Officer in Middle Management Grade/ Scale-II. Apply Online before 18 December 2014.

    Posts : Security Officer

    Category:
    1. SC: 03 Posts
    2. ST: 01 Post
    3. OBC: 06 Posts
    4. General/ UR: 11 Posts

    Age Limit: 25 – 45 years as on 01-09-2014. Age relaxation will be applicable as per rules.

    Educational Qualification: Graduation from any recognized University & An Officer with 5 years commissioned service in the Army/ Navy/ Air Force or a Police Officer not below the rank of ASP/ DySP with 5 years of service or Officers of identical rank in Para military forces with 5 years of service.

    Important Dates:
    Starting Date : 03-12-2014
    Last Date to Apply Online: 18-12-2014
    Online Fee Payment from: 03-12-2014 to 18-12-2014
    Last Date for Reprint of Applications: 02-01-2015

    Notification : Click Here


    Apply Online : Click Here